Home » These are the boys basketball players to keep an eye on heading into the 2023-24 season

These are the boys basketball players to keep an eye on heading into the 2023-24 season

The wins come a little easier when a team is able to dress a couple of experienced impact players.

So who are those guys?

We attempt to identify the top returning players at the start of each season and get a needed assist from the coaches across the Lower Hudson Valley. These are the players who are likely going to show up in the scouting reports and box scores as the season unfolds.

The lohud Super 7 team will be posted next week.

2023-24 lohud Super 7 Watch List

Hadi Adeyi, Jr., F, Mount Vernon

Julian Amorosa, Sr., G, Valhalla

James Apostolico, Jr., G, Putnam Valley

Elijah Barclay, Sr., G, North Rockland

Josiah Bishun, Jr., G, Spring Valley

Raydelh Boutin, Sr., G, Nyack

Luc Brongiart, Jr., F, Clarkstown South

Brandon Burrell, So., G, Mamaroneck

Lucas Cabiati, Sr., G, Brewster

Keith Capuano, Sr., F, Hastings

Danny Carbuccia, Jr., G, Stepinac

Nick Castellano, Sr., G, Westlake

Nate Cohen, Sr., G, Somers

Aher Cort, Sr., F, Ossining

Max Cotrone, So., G, North Salem

Joe Crupi, Jr., G, Harrison

Taoig Cypher, Sr., G, Irvington

Christian Davis, Sr., G, Hamilton

Billy Feeks, Sr., G, Yorktown

Anthony Ficarrotta, So., G, Dobbs Ferry

Boogie Fland, Sr., G, Stepinac

Malik Gasper, Jr., F, New Rochelle

Brandon Gibbons, Jr., G, Scarsdale

Orlando Gomez, Sr., G, Croton

Tyler Greene, Sr., G, Panas

Risaun Griffin, Sr., G, Ramapo

Cosmo Hardinson, Sr., F, Mamaroneck

Marcus Henry, Jr., F, Sacred Heart

Colin Holder, Sr., G, Clarkstown South

Seediya Jabbi, Jr., F, Obama School

Marcus Jackette, So., G, Westlake

Jasiah Jervis, So., G, Stepinac

Miles Johnson, Sr., G, White Plains

Johnny Keenan, Jr., G, Iona Prep

Jake Kessner, Jr., F, Rye

Grady Leonard, Sr., F, Lakeland

Omar Levy, Jr., G, Albertus Magnus

Tommy Linehan, So., G, Tappan Zee

Anthony Mack, Jr., F, Spring Valley

Anthony Mann, Jr., C, Kennedy Catholic

Aidan McCahey, Sr., G, Pearl River

Logan McCormick, Sr., F, White Plains

Jayden Mercado, Jr., G, Sacred Heart

Jelani Middleton, So., G, Hackley

Brandon Montero, Sr., G, Yorktown

Walker Moore, So., C, Bronxville

Lucas Morillo, Jr., G, Iona Prep

Matthew Nachamkin, Jr., F, Haldane

George Negrin, Jr., G, Pelham

Kevin New, Sr., G, Fox Lane

Jack O’Sullivan, Sr., F, Nanuet

Jerel Outlaw, Sr., G, Dobbs Ferry

Jake Pampolina, So., G, Suffern

Jack Perlman, Jr., G, Hackley

Sean Perry, Sr., G, Lakeland

Will Plunkett, So., F, Mamaroneck

Chris Popotte, Sr., F, Greenburgh-North Castle

Tyson Repa, Sr., G, Byram Hills

Braylan Ritvo, Jr., Stepinac

Marcus Rolon, Jr., G, Eastchester

Carlos Rodriguez, Sr., G, Scarsdale

Arthur Shevick, So., G, Fox Lane

Kris Singh, Jr., G, Ossining

Jake Sussberg, Jr., F, Scarsdale

Mac Sullivan, Sr., F, Somers

Nick Tasso, Jr., F, Greeley

Matthew Thompson, Sr., F, Brewster

Logan Tolbert, Sr., F, Panas

Tavien Tyler, Jr., G, Mount Vernon

Andrew Violante, Sr., G, Somers

Gino Wamack, Sr., G, Hen Hud

Russell Wechsler, Jr., G, Leffell School

Eric Woodberry, Sr., G, Woodlands.

Guillermo Zabala, Sr., G, Port Chester