Connect with us

Sports

How to watch US Open Cup 2024: Schedule, live stream, TV channel, matches for USA club tournament | Sporting News

Published

on

After a confusing and exhausting back-and-forth between U.S. Soccer and MLS, the 2024 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup will indeed go forward as the nation’s oldest soccer competition continues unabated into its 109th all-time edition.

Only eight senior Major League Soccer clubs will participate, while 11 others will be represented by their MLS NEXT Pro youth squads. The agreement was reached to have partial top flight participation after Major League Soccer threatened to pull all its clubs as they look to navigate the installment of the Leagues Cup as part of the league’s regular schedule.

As a result, lower league clubs have never had a better chance to emerge with a historic Cup title since the inception of MLS in 1996. Since that time, only one lower league clubs has ever won the U.S. Open Cup crown, being the now-defunct Rochester Rhinos in 1999.

Defending champions Houston Dynamo were eliminated by lower-league side Detroit City on penalties in the Round of 32, so there will not be a consecutive title winner this season, as someone else will claim the Cup.

The Sporting News brings you a look at the 2024 U.S. Open Cup schedule, as well as where to access all the games, with every single match of the competition available to stream online or access on TV.

MORE: Why are only a handful of MLS clubs participating in the 2024 US Open Cup?

How to watch 2024 US Open Cup

Round Dates TV/Streaming
First Round Mar. 19-21 USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com
Second Round Apr. 2-3 USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com
Third Round Apr. 16-17 USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com
Round of 32 May 7-8 USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com
Round of 16 May 21-22 USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com
Quarterfinals July 9-10 TBD
Semifinals Aug. 27-28 TBD
Final Wed, Sept. 25 TBD

All matches of the 2024 U.S. Open Cup will be broadcast for fans to watch, streamed by both MLS and U.S. Soccer, as both hope to increase the tournament’s visibility and show MLS that it can be sustainable through the future. Some first and second round matches will also be streamed on the official USL website.

Full broadcast details of the entire tournament have not yet been announced, but it was revealed that all matches through the Round of 16 will be streamed on the official websites of U.S. Soccer, Major League Soccer, and USL. Likely, as the later rounds arrive, U.S. Soccer will lean on their rights deal with Turner Sports for much of the tournament’s coverage.

The idea of this is to give lower league sides matches with greater visibility while enjoying the chance to generate upsets.

2024 US Open Cup schedule, matches, fixtures

For the first time since 2008, the U.S. Open Cup will be formatted so that the First Round is made up exclusively of matchups between professional teams against amateur clubs.

Expanding that concept further, all MLS clubs, who enter in the Round of 32, will be forced to match up against lower-league opponents until that is no longer possible based on other restrictions.

MORE: A full list of all clubs qualified for the 2024 US Open Cup and what round they enter

Round of 16

Date Time (ET) Match Location TV/Streaming
May 21-22 TBD Charleston Battery vs. Atlanta United Patriots Point
(Mt. Pleasant, SC)
USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com
May 21-22 TBD Tampa Bay Rowdies vs. FC Dallas Al Lang Stadium
(St. Petersburg, FL)
USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com
May 21-22 TBD Sporting KC vs. FC Tulsa Children’s Mercy Park
(Kansas City, KS)
USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com
May 21-22 TBD Seattle Sounders vs. Phoenix Rising TBD USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com
May 21-22 TBD Sacramento Republic vs. SJ Earthquakes Heart Health Park
(Sacramento, CA)
USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com
May 21-22 TBD LAFC vs. Loudoun United TBD USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com
May 21-22 TBD Indy Eleven vs. Detroit City Michael A. Carroll Stadium
(Indianapolis, IN)
USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com
May 21-22 TBD NYCFC II vs. New Mexico United Belson Stadium
(Queens, NY)
USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com

Round of 32

Matchups in the Round of 32 were created by placing two Third Round winners into a four-team group alongside one club entering from MLS and one club entering from the USL Championship based on geography. The winners of these matchups will meet the winner from the other matchup in their given group in the Round of 16, and from there a new draw will be conducted for the rest of the bracket.

Home teams were determined at random, with clubs who meet minimum venue requirements given priority.

Date Time (ET) Match Location  
Tue, May 7 7 p.m. Pittsburgh Riverhounds 0-1 FC Tulsa Highmark Stadium
(Pittsburgh, PA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, May 7 7:30 p.m. Atlanta United 3-0 Charlotte Independence Fifth Third Bank Stadium
(Kennesaw, GA)
 
Tue, May 7 8 p.m. Houston Dynamo 3-3 Detroit City FC
Detroit City adv. 10-9 on pens
Shell Energy Stadium
(Houston, TX)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, May 7 8:30 p.m. FC Dallas 1-0 Memphis 901 FC Toyota Stadium
(Frisco, TX)
 
Tue, May 7 10 p.m. Orange County SC 1-2 Loudoun United Championship Stadium
(Irvine, CA)
 
Tue, May 7 10 p.m. SJ Earthquakes 1-0 Oakland Roots PayPal Park
(San Jose, CA)
 
Tue, May 7 10:30 p.m. Sacramento Republic 2-0 Monterey Bay Heart Health Park
(Sacramento, CA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, May 8 7 p.m. North Carolina FC 1-2 Phoenix Rising (a.e.t.) WakeMed Soccer Park
(Cary, NC)
 
Wed, May 8 7 p.m. Indy Eleven 2-0 San Antonio FC Sellick Bowl
(Indianapolis, IA)
 
Wed, May 8 7 p.m. Charleston Battery 3-2 S. Georgia Tormenta (a.e.t.) Patriot’s Point Stadium
(Mt. Pleasant, SC)
 
Wed, May 8 7:30 p.m. Tampa Bay Rowdies 6-4 Birmingham Legion (a.e.t.) Al Lang Stadium
(St. Petersburg, FL)
 
Wed, May 8 7:30 p.m. NYCFC II 1-0 Colorado Springs Switchbacks Belson Stadium
(Queens, NY)
 
Wed, May 8 8 p.m. Union Omaha 1-2 Sporting KC (a.e.t.) UNO Caniglia Field
(Omaha, NE)
 
Wed, May 8 9 p.m. New Mexico United 4-2 Real Salt Lake Isotopes Park
(Albuquerque, NM)
 
Wed, May 8 10:30 p.m. Seattle Sounders 2-2 Louisville City FC
Seattle Sounders adv. 5-4 on pens
Starfire Sports Complex
(Tukwila, WA)
 
Wed, May 8 10:30 p.m. Las Vegas Lights 1-3 LAFC Cashman Field
(Las Vegas, NV)
 

Third Round

Date Time (ET) Match Location TV/Streaming
Tue, Apr. 16 7 p.m. Charlotte Independence 4-4 Rhode Island FC
Charlotte Ind. won on pens 5-4
American Legion Stadium
(Charlotte, NC)

HIGHLIGHTS

Tue, Apr. 16 7 p.m. Louisville City FC 3-1 Greenville Triumph Lynn Family Stadium
(Louisville, KY)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Apr. 16 7 p.m. Detroit City FC 1-0 Michigan Stars Keyworth Stadium
(Hamtramck, MI)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Apr. 16 9 p.m. New Mexico United 3-1 Lubbock Matadors Rio Rancho High School
(Rancho, NM)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Apr. 16 10:30 p.m. Oakland Roots 2-1 El Farolito CSU East Bay
(Hayward, CA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 17 7 p.m. Richmond Kickers 0-0 Loudoun United
Loudoun Utd won on pens 5-4
City Stadium
(Richmond, VA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 17 7 p.m. Hartford Athletic 2-3 NYCFC II Trinity Health Stadium
(Hartford, CT)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 17 7 p.m. North Carolina FC 1-0 Carolina Core WakeMed Soccer Park
(Cary, NC)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 17 7:30 p.m. Memphis 901 2-0 Miami United AutoZone Park
(Memphis, TN)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 17 7:30 p.m. Miami FC 2-4 South Georgia Tormentia FIU Soccer Stadium
(Miami, FL)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 17 8 p.m. Birmingham Legion 4-2 Chattanooga Red Wolves Protective Stadium
(Birmingham, AL)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 17 8 p.m. Union Omaha 0-0 El Paso Locomotive
Union Omaha won 5-3 on pens
Werner Park
(Papillion, NE)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 17 8 p.m. Chicago Fire II 0-1 Indy Eleven SeatGeek Stadium
(Bridgeview, IL)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 17 8 p.m. FC Tulsa 2-1 N. Colorado Hailstorm Univ. of Tulsa Stadium
(Tulsa, OK)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 17 10:30 p.m. Monterey Bay FC 2-1 Irvine Zeta Cardinale Stadium
(Seaside, CA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 17 10:30 p.m. Las Vegas Lights 2-1 Spokane Velocity Cashman Field
(Las Vegas, NV)
HIGHLIGHTS

Second Round

Date Time (ET) Match Location TV/Streaming
Tue, Apr. 2 7 p.m. Richmond Kickers 5-2 Maryland Bobcats City Stadium
(Richmond, VA)

HIGHLIGHTS

Tue, Apr. 2 7:30 p.m. NYCFC II 4-2 NY Red Bulls II Belson Stadium
(Queens, NY)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Apr. 2 7:30 p.m. Charlotte Independence 0-0 SC United Heat
Charlotte won 4-3 on pens
American Legion Stadium
(Charlotte, NC)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Apr. 2 8:30 p.m. Minnesota United 2 0-2 Michigan Stars Allianz Field
(St. Paul, MN)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Apr. 2 8:30 p.m. Lubbock Matadors 2-0 Foro TBD
(Lubbock, TX)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Apr. 2 TBD Central Valley Fuego 1-2 El Farolito Bobcat Field
(Merced, CA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 3 6 p.m. Miami United 2-0 Club de Lyon Ted Hendricks Stadium
(Hialeah, FL)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 3 7 p.m. S. Georgia Tormenta 4-0 Savannah Clovers Tormenta Stadium
(Statesboro, GA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 3 7 p.m. One Knoxville SC 2-3 Greenville Triumph (a.e.t.) Regal Stadium
(Knoxville, TN)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 3 7 p.m. Vermont Green 1-2 Carolina Core Virtue Field
(Burlington, VT)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 3 7:30 p.m. Apotheos 0-1 Chattanooga Red Wolves Silverbacks Park Stadium
(Atlanta, GA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 3 8 p.m. Chicago Fire II 2-0 Forward Madison SeatGeek Stadium
(Bridgeview, IL)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 3 8:30 p.m. Union Omaha 3-1 Des Moines Menace Al F. Caniglia Field
(Omaha, NE)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 3 9:30 p.m. Rapids U-23 2-3 N. Colorado Hailstorm Dicks Sporting Goods Park
(Commerce City, CO)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 3 10:30 p.m. Spokane Velocity 1-0 LA Force ONE Spokane Stadium
(Spokane, WA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Apr. 3 10:30 p.m. LA Galaxy II 0-3 Irvine Zeta Dignity Health Sports Park
(Carson, CA)
HIGHILGHTS

First Round

Date Time (ET) Match Location TV/Streaming
Tue, Mar. 19 6 p.m. Chattanooga FC 0-1 Miami United Finley Stadium
(Chattanooga, TN)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Mar. 19 7 p.m. Brave SC 0-2 Savannah Clovers HG Morse Stadium
(Middleton, FL)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Mar. 19 7 p.m. Forward Madison 2-0 Duluth FC Breese Stevens Field
(Madison, WI)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Mar. 19 7 p.m. Vermont Green 4-3 Lexington SC Virtue Field
(Burlington, VT)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Mar. 19 7:30 p.m. West Chester United 0-2 Maryland Bobcats YSC Sports
(Wayne, PA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Mar. 19 7:30 p.m. S. Georgia Tormenta 1-0 FC America CFL Spurs Tormenta Stadium
(Statesboro, GA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Mar. 19 8 p.m. Tulsa Athletic 1-4 N. Colorado Hailstorm Hicks Park
(Tulsa, OK)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Mar. 19 9 p.m. Austin FC II 2-2 Foro SC
Foro won 4-3 on pens
Parmer Field
(Austin, TX)
HIGHLIGHTS
Tue, Mar. 19 10:30 p.m. Timbers 2 1-2 El Farolito Providence Park
(Portland, OR)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Mar. 20 6:30 p.m. Richmond Kickers 1-0 Christos FC City Stadium
(Richmond, VA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Mar. 20 7 p.m. AS Frenzi 2-3 Club de Lyon FC Daytona State College
(Daytona Beach, FL)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Mar. 20 7 p.m. South Carolina United 0-1 Greenville Triumph SCUFC Soccer Complex
(Columbia, SC)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Mar. 20 7 p.m. Asheville City 0-2 One Knoxville SC Greenwood Field
(Asheville, NC)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Mar. 20 7:30 p.m. Apotheos FC fft. Georgia Lions* Silverbacks Park
(Atlanta, GA)
Wed, Mar. 20 7:30 p.m. NY Red Bulls II 5-1 Hudson Valley Hammers Pittser Field
(Montclair, NJ)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Mar. 20 8 p.m. Chicago Fire II 6-0 Chicago City SC SeatGeek Stadium
(Bridgeview, IL)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Mar. 20 8 p.m. Chicago House AC 0-3 Minnesota United 2 Langhorst Field
(Elmhurst, IL)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Mar. 20 10 p.m. FC Folsom 1-2 Central Valley Fuego Folsom Lake College
(Folsom, CA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Mar. 20 10:30 p.m. Irvine Zeta FC 1-0 MesoAmerica FC Championship Soccer Stadium
(Irvine, CA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Mar. 20 10:30 p.m. Capo FC 2-2 Des Moines Menace
Capo won 5-4 on pens
Jserra Catholic HS
(San Juan Capistrano, CA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Mar. 20 10:30 p.m. LA Force 2-1 Redlands FC Long Beach Comm. College
(Long Beach, CA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Wed, Mar. 20 10:30 p.m. Ballard FC 0-1 Spokane Velocity Memorial Stadium
(Seattle, WA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Thu, Mar. 21 7 p.m. Steel City FC 0-1 Michigan Stars Ambrose Urbanic Field
(Pittsburgh, PA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Thu, Mar. 21 7:30 p.m. FC Motown 0-3 NYCFC II Pittser Field
(Montclair, NJ)
HIGHLIGHTS
Thu, Mar. 21 7:30 p.m. Chattanooga Red Wolves 4-2 Brockton FC Central HS
(Harrison, TN)
HIGHLIGHTS
Thu, Mar. 21 7:30 p.m. Crown Legacy FC 0-1 South Carolina Heat Mecklenburg C. Sportsplex
(Matthews, NC)
HIGHLIGHTS
Thu, Mar. 21 7:30 p.m. Western MA Pioneers 0-4 Union Omaha Lusitano Stadium
(Ludlow, MA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Thu, Mar. 21 7:30 p.m. Vereinigung Erzgebirge 0-2 Charlotte Ind. Cairn University
(Langhorne, PA)
HIGHLIGHTS
Thu, Mar. 21 7:30 p.m. Carolina Core 3-2 NoVa FC UNCG Soccer Stadium
(Greensboro, NC)
HIGHLIGHTS
Thu, Mar. 21 8:30 p.m. Lubbock Matadors 2-1 Arizona Monsoon LCU Soccer Field
(Lubbock, TX)
HIGHLIGHTS
Thu, Mar. 21 9:30 p.m. Colorado Rapids 2 3-0 Azteca FC Dick’s Sporting Goods Park
(Commerce City, CO)
HIGHLIGHTS
Thu, Mar. 21 10:30 p.m. LA Galaxy II 2-1 Irvine Zeta Dignity Health Sports Park
(Carson, CA)
HIGHLIGHTS

** Georgia Lions forfeited their opening round fixture against Apotheos FC after being unable to fulfill the fixture

Continue Reading